Film Selection

Showing 227 Results
Feature Documentary Competition

143 SAHARA STREET

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Hassen Ferhani
Country: Algeria, France
Short Films Competition

16 DECEMBER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Álvaro Gago Díaz
Country: Spain
Feature Narrative Competition

1982

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Oualid Mouaness
Country: Lebanon, United States, Norway
Official Selection out of Competition

37 SECONDS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 115 min
Directed by: Hikari
Country: Japan
Opening Film

AD ASTRA

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 124 min
Directed by: James Gray
Country: United States, Brazil, China
Feature Narrative Competition

ADAM

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Maryam Touzani
Country: Morocco, France
Short Films Competition

ALL INCLUSIVE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Teemu Nikki
Country: Finland
Feature Narrative Competition

AMERICAN SKIN

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 89 min
Directed by: Nate Parker
Country: United States
Feature Documentary Competition

ANOTHER REALITY

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Noël Dernesch, Olli Waldhauer
Country: Germany, Switzerland
Official Selection out of Competition

BACURAU

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 132 min
Directed by: Kleber Mendonça Filho, Juliano Dornelles
Country: Brazil, France
Official Selection out of Competition

BEYOND THE RAGING SEA

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 70 min
Directed by: Marco Orsini
Country: United States, Egypt, France
Short Films Competition

BOTTLENECK

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 8 min
Directed by: Måns Berthas
Country: Sweden
Short Films Competition

COLOR BLIND

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Menna Ekram
Country: Egypt, United Kingdom
Feature Narrative Competition

CORPUS CHRISTI

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 116 min
Directed by: Jan Komasa
Country: Poland, France
Feature Documentary Competition

CUNNINGHAM

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: Alla Kovgan
Country: Germany, France, United States
Official Selection out of Competition

DEERSKIN

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 77 min
Directed by: Quentin Dupieux
Country: France 
Short Films Competition

DELIVERY SERVICE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Vladimir Koptsev, Elena Koptseva
Country: Russia
Short Films Competition

EXAM

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Sonia K. Hadad
Country: Netherlands
Short Films Competition

FLESH

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 12 min
Directed by: Camila Kater
Country: Brazil, Spain
Short Films Competition

FREEKEH

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 17 min
Directed by: Bassel Ghandour
Country: Jordan
Short Films Competition

GIVE UP THE GHOST

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Zain Duraie
Country: Jordan, Sweden, Germany
Official Selection out of Competition

HAPPY BIRTHDAY

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 110 min
Directed by: Cédric KAHN
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

HEIGHT OF THE WAVE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 45 min
Directed by: Jung-bum Park
Country: South Korea
Feature Documentary Competition

IBRAHIM, A FATE TO DEFINE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 75 min
Directed by: Lina Al Abed
Country: Lebanon, Palestine, Denmark, Slovenia
Short Films Competition

IN BETWEEN

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Samir Karahoda
Country: Kosovo
Short Films Competition

IN OUR SYNAGOGUE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 20 min 
Directed by: Ivan Orlenko
Country: Ukraine, France
Short Films Competition

IN VITRO

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 30 min
Directed by: Larissa Sansour, Søren Lind
Country: Denmark, United Kingdom, Palestine
Short Films Competition

JETSKI

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Sharif Abdel Mawla
Country: Netherlands
Feature Documentary Competition

KONGO

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 70 min
Directed by: Hadrien La Vapeur, Corto Vaclav
Country: France
Feature Narrative Competition

LARA

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 96 min
Directed by: Jan-Ole Gerster
Country: Germany
Official Selection out of Competition

LES MISÉRABLES

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 102 min
Directed by: Ladj Ly
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

MIDNIGHT TRAVELER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 87 min
Directed by: Hassan Fazili
Country: United States, United Kingdom, Canada
Short Films Competition

MONSTER GOD

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 10 min
Directed by: Agustina San Martin
Country: Argentina
Short Films Competition

NIGHTCRAWLERS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 21 min
Directed by: Arturo Baltazar
Country: Mexico
Official Selection out of Competition

NIMIC

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 12 min
Directed by: Yorgos Lanthimos
Country: Germany, United Kingdom, United States
Feature Narrative Competition

NOURA'S DREAM

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 90 min
Directed by: Hinde Boujemaa
Country: Tunisia, France, Belgium
Official Selection out of Competition

OH LES FILLES!

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 79 min
Directed by: François Armanet
Country: France
Short Films Competition

OME

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 17 min
Directed by: Wassim Geagea
Country: Lebanon
Official Selection out of Competition

ONCE IN TRUBCHEVSK

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 80 min
Directed by: Larisa Sadilova
Country: Russia
Feature Documentary Competition

ONE CHILD NATION

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Nanfu Wang, Jialing Zhang
Country: China, United States
Feature Narrative Competition

OUR LADY OF THE NILE 

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: Atiq Rahimi
Country: France, Belgium, Rwanda
Official Selection out of Competition

PAIN AND GLORY

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 112 min
Directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Country: Spain
Feature Narrative Competition

PAPICHA

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Mounia Meddour
Country: Algeria, France, Belgium
Official Selection out of Competition

PARASITE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 131 min
Directed by: Bong Joon Ho
Country: South Korea
Official Selection out of Competition

PIRANHAS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 110 min
Directed by: Claudio Giovannesi
Country: Italy
Official Selection out of Competition

SATURDAY FICTION

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 126 min
Directed by: Ye Lou
Country: China
Short Films Competition

SHE RUNS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 20 min
Directed by: Yang Qiu
Country: China, France
Official Selection out of Competition

SISTERS IN ARMS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 112 min
Directed by: Caroline Fourest
Country: France
Feature Narrative Competition

SONG WITHOUT A NAME

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 97 min
Directed by: Melina León
Country: Peru, Spain, United States
Official Selection out of Competition

SORRY WE MISSED YOU

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Ken Loach
Country: United Kingdom, France, Belgium
Official Selection out of Competition

STATE FUNERAL

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 135 min
Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Country: Netherlands, Lithuania
Official Selection out of Competition

SYSTEM CRASHER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 118 min
Directed by: Nora Fingscheidt
Country: Germany 
Feature Documentary Competition

TALKING ABOUT TREES

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: Suhaib Gasmelbari
Country: Sudan, France, Germany, Chad
Feature Narrative Competition

THE FATHER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 87 min
Directed by: Kristina Grozeva, Petar Valchanov
Country: Bulgaria, Greece
Feature Narrative Competition

THE GIRL WITH A BRACELET

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Stéphane Demoustier
Country: France, Belgium
Official Selection out of Competition

THE INVISIBLE LIFE OF EURÍDICE GUSMÃO

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 139 min
Directed by: Karim Aïnouz
Country: Brazil, Germany 
Feature Documentary Competition

THE KINGMAKER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Lauren Greenfield
Country: United States 
Official Selection out of Competition

THE KNIGHT AND THE PRINCESS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 96 min
Directed by: Bashir El Deek, Ibrahim Mousa
Country: Egypt, Saudi Arabia
Short Films Competition

THE MAN WHO DIDN'T WANT TO LEAVE HOME

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 17 min
Directed by: Savino Genovese
Country: Italy
Short Films Competition

THE NUTCATCHER

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Domenico Modafferi
Country: Italy
Short Films Competition

THE TEARS THING

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 25 min
Directed by: Clémence Poésy
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

THE TRAITOR

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 145 min
Directed by: Marco Bellocchio
Country: Italy, France, Germany, Brazil
Official Selection out of Competition

THE TRUTH

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 106 min
Directed by: Hirokazu Kore-eda
Country: France, Japan
Feature Narrative Competition

THE WEEPING WOMAN

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 97 min
Directed by: Jayro Bustamante
Country: Guatemala, France
Feature Narrative Competition

THEY SAY NOTHING STAYS THE SAME

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 137 min
Directed by: Joe Odagiri
Country: Japan 
Short Films Competition

THINK POSITIVE!

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Irina Khodyush
Country: Russia
Short Films Competition

THIS IS MY NIGHT

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Yusuf Noaman
Country: Egypt
Feature Documentary Competition

TINY SOULS

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Dina Naser
Country: Jordan, France, Lebanon
Feature Documentary Competition

UNTOUCHABLE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Ursula Macfarlane
Country: United Kingdom
Short Films Competition

VIOLENT EQUATION

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 5 min
Directed by: Antonis Doussias
Country: Greece
Official Selection out of Competition

WHEN WE ARE BORN

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Tamer Ezzat
Country: Egypt
Feature Narrative Competition

WHITE ON WHITE

Release Year: 2019
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Théo Court
Country: Spain, Chile, France, Germany 
Feature Documentary Competition

KABUL, CITY IN THE WIND

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 88 min
Directed by: Aboozar Amini
Country: Afghanistan, Netherlands, Japan, Germany
Feature Documentary Competition

MIDNIGHT FAMILY

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 81 min
Directed by: Luke Lorentzen
Country: Mexico, United States
Short Films Competition

SELFIE ZEIN

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Amira Diab
Country: Palestine
Official Selection out of Competition

YOU ARE YOUNG YOU ARE PRETTY

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Franchin Don
Country: France
Feature Narrative Competition

YOU WILL DIE AT TWENTY

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 103 min
Directed by: Amjad Abu Alala
Country: Sudan, Egypt, France, Germany, Norway
Official Selection out of Competition

The Guilty

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Gustav Möller
Country: Denmark
Short Films Competition

Our Song to War

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Juanita Onzaga
Country: Belgium, Colombia
Short Films Competition

The Nephew

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 20 min
Directed by: Wilhelm Kuhn
Country: United Kingdom, Fance
Feature Documentary Competition

The Swing

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 74 min
Directed by: Cyril Aris
Country: Lebanon
Short Films Competition

Strange Planet Theory

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Marco Antônio Pereira
Country: Brazil
Short Films Competition

Spring

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 23 min
Directed by: Nathalia Konchalovsky
Country: Russia
Feature Narrative Competition

Dear Son

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Mohamed Ben Attia
Country: Tunisia, Belgium, France
Official Selection out of Competition

Shoplifters

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 121 min
Directed by: Hirokazu Kore-eda
Country: Japan
Official Selection out of Competition

Dogman

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 102 min
Directed by: Matteo Garrone
Country: Italy, France
Short Films Competition

Abdullah and Leilah

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 20 min
Directed by: Ashtar Al Khirsan
Country: United Kingdom, Iraq
Short Films Competition

All These Creatures

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 14 min
Directed by: Charles Williams
Country: Australia
Feature Documentary Competition

Of Fathers and Sons

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 99 min
Directed by: Talal Derki
Country: Germany, Syria, Lebanon
Official Selection out of Competition

Mug

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 91 min
Directed by: Malgorzata Szumowska
Country: Poland
Feature Narrative Competition

The Heiresses

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Marcelo Martinessi
Country: Paraguay, Germany, Brazil, Uruguay, Norway, France
Official Selection out of Competition

At War

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 113 min
Directed by: Stéphane Brizé
Country: France
Short Films Competition

Calendar

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 28 min
Directed by: Igor Poplauhin
Country: Russia
Feature Narrative Competition

Cold War

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 84 min
Directed by: Pawel Pawlikowski
Country: Poland, United Kingdom, France
Official Selection out of Competition

Happy as Lazzaro

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 125 min
Directed by: Alice Rohrwacher
Country: Italy, Switzerland, France, Germany
Feature Narrative Competition

Yomeddine

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 97 min
Directed by: Abu Bakr Shawky
Country: Egypt, Austria, Usa
Official Selection out of Competition

The Wild Pear Tree

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 188 min
Directed by: Nuri Belgi Ceylan
Country: Turkey, France, Germany, Bulgaria,Macedonia, Serbia, Bosnia, Sweden
Official Selection out of Competition

Dilili In Paris

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 94 min
Directed by: Michel Ocelot
Country: France, Belguim, Germany
Official Selection out of Competition

U - July 22

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 92 min
Directed by: Erik Poppe
Country: Norway
Short Films Competition

Sheikh’s Watermelons

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 23 min
Directed by: Kaouther Ben Hania
Country: Tunisia, France
Feature Documentary Competition

Another Day of Life

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Raúl De La Fuente, Damian Nenow
Country: Poland, Spain
Short Films Competition

Judgement

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Raymund Ribay Gutierrez
Country: Philippines
Short Films Competition

Guaxuma

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Nara Normande
Country: France, Brazil
Short Films Competition

Labor

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 13 min
Directed by: Cecilia Albertini
Country: United States, Italy
Short Films Competition

The Gift

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 20 min
Directed by: Latifa Doghri
Country: Tunisia
Feature Documentary Competition

America

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 83 min
Directed by: Claus Drexel
Country: France
Feature Narrative Competition

The Harvesters

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Etienne Kallos
Country: France, Greece, South Africa, Poland
Feature Narrative Competition

The Day I Lost My Shadow

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Soudade Kaadan
Country: Syria
Feature Documentary Competition

Samouni Road

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 126 min
Directed by: Stefano Savona
Country: Italy, France
Short Films Competition

Son of A Dancer

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 21 min
Directed by: Georges Hazim
Country: Lebanon
Feature Documentary Competition

What Comes Around

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 79 min
Directed by: Reem Saleh
Country: Egypt, Lebanon, Greece, Slovenia
Short Films Competition

All Inclusive

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 10 min
Directed by: Corina Schwingruber Ilić
Country: Switzerland
Short Films Competition

The Cord

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 21 min
Directed by: Allaith Hajjo
Country: Syria
Short Films Competition

Fork & Knife

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 16 min
Directed by: Adam Abd El Ghaffar
Country: Egypt
Feature Documentary Competition

Dream Away

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Marouan Omara, Johanna Domke
Country: Germany, Egypt
Short Films Competition

The Night of Cesare

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 20 min
Directed by: Sergio Scavio
Country: Italy
Feature Narrative Competition

Screwdriver

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 108 min
Directed by: Bassam Jarbawi
Country: Palestine, United States, Qatar
Official Selection out of Competition

Winter Flies

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Olmo Omerzu
Country: Czech Republic, Slovakia, Slovenia, France, Poland
Feature Narrative Competition

Ray & Liz

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 107 min
Directed by: Richard Billingham
Country: United Kingdom
Feature Narrative Competition

Divine Wind

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 96 min
Directed by: Merzak Allouache
Country: Algeria, France,Lebanon
Feature Narrative Competition

Tumbbad

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 109 min
Directed by: Rahi Anil Barve, Adesh Prasad
Country: India, Sweden
Feature Narrative Competition

The Man Who Surprised Everyone

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov
Country: Russia, Estonia, France
Opening Film

The Freshmen

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 92 min
Directed by: Thomas Lilti
Country: France
Short Films Competition

Miscellaneous

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 19 min
Directed by: Léon Yersin
Country: Switzerland
Short Films Competition

My Best Friend's Shoes

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 19 min
Directed by: Ajitpal Singh
Country: India
Official Selection out of Competition

Ulysse & Mona

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 82 min
Directed by: Sebastien Betbeder
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

A Paris Education

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 136 min
Directed by: Jean Paul Civeyrac
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

Gunshot

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 97 min
Directed by: Karim El Shenawy
Country: Egypt
Feature Narrative Competition

History of Love

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 105 min
Directed by: Sonja Prosenc
Country: Slovenia, Italy, Norway
Feature Documentary Competition

Our Team | Nossa Chape

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 101 min
Directed by: Jeff Zimbalist, Michael Zimbalist
Country: United States, Brazil
Official Selection out of Competition

The Price Of Free

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 92 min
Directed by: Derek Doneen
Country: United States
Feature Documentary Competition

McQueen

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 111 min
Directed by: Ian Bonhôte, Peter Ettedgui
Country: United Kingdom
Official Selection out of Competition

The Old Man & The Gun

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: David Lowery
Country: United States
Feature Documentary Competition

Graves Without a Name

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 115 min
Directed by: Rithy Panh
Country: France, Cambodia
Official Selection out of Competition

With The Wind

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 86 min
Directed by: Bettina Oberli
Country: Switzerland, France, Belgium
Feature Narrative Competition

A Land Imagined

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: YEO Siew Hua
Country: France, Netherlands, Singapore
Short Films Competition

EyeBrows

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 21 min
Directed by: Tamer Ashry
Country: Egypt
Short Films Competition

Eva

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Xheni Alushi
Country: Switzerland
Short Films Competition

Tomatic

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 21 min
Directed by: Christophe Saber
Country: Switzerland, France
Short Films Competition

Hi I Need To Be Loved

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Marnie Ellen Hertzler
Country: United States
Official Selection out of Competition

Real Love

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Claire Burger
Country: France
Feature Documentary Competition

Ghost Fleet

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 90 min
Directed by: Shannon Service, Jeffrey Waldron
Country: United States
Feature Documentary Competition

Aquarela

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 89 min
Directed by: Victor Kossakovsky
Country: United Kingdom, Germany
Official Selection out of Competition

Peterloo

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 154 min
Directed by: Mike Leigh
Country: United Kingdom
Feature Narrative Competition

Ricordi?

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 106 min
Directed by: Valerio Mieli
Country: Italy, France
Feature Narrative Competition

Too Late to Die Young

Release Year: 2018
Runtime: 110 min
Directed by: Dominga Sotomayor
Country: Chile, Brazil, Argentina, Netherlands
Feature Narrative Competition

Sheikh Jackson

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: Amr Salama
Country: Egypt
Feature Narrative Competition

No Bed of Roses

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 86 min
Directed by: Mostofa Sarwar Farooki
Country: Bangladesh, India
Official Selection out of Competition

78/52

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 91 min
Directed by: Alexandre O. Philippe
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

Tadeo Jones 2

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 87 min
Directed by: David Alonso, Enrique Gato Borregán
Country: Spain
Official Selection out of Competition

A Gentle Creature | Krotkaya

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 143 min
Directed by: Sergei Loznitsa
Country: France, Germany, Lithuania, Netherlands
Feature Narrative Competition

The Other Side of Hope

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Aki Kaurismaki
Country: Finland
Feature Narrative Competition

Zama

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 94 min
Directed by: Lucrecia Martel
Country: Argentina, Brazil, Spain, France, Mexico, USA, Netherlands, Portugal
Feature Documentary Competition

Plot 35 | Carré 35

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 67 min
Directed by: Eric Caravaca
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth To Power

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk
Country: U.S.A.
Feature Narrative Competition

Scary Mother | Sashishi Deda

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 107 min
Directed by: Ana Urushadze
Country: Georgia, Estonia
Feature Narrative Competition

Breathe

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 117 mins
Directed by: Andy Serkis
Country: United Kingdom
Feature Narrative Competition

The Insult

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 110 min
Directed by: Ziad Doueiri
Country: France, Lebanon
Closing Film

Human Flow

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 140 mins
Directed by: Ai Weiwei
Country: Germany, USA
Feature Narrative Competition

After The War

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 92 min
Directed by: Annarita Zambrano
Country: France, Italy, Belgium, Switzerland
Feature Narrative Competition

Arrhythmia

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 116 min
Directed by: Boris Khlebnikov
Country: Russia
Feature Narrative Competition

Corporate

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Nicolas Silhol
Country: France
Feature Narrative Competition

The Music of Silence

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 114 min
Directed by: Michael Radford
Country: Italy
Feature Narrative Competition

Photocopy

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 90 min
Directed by: Tamer Ashry
Country: Egypt
Feature Narrative Competition

Son of Sofia

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 111 min
Directed by: Elina Psykou
Country: Greece, Bulgaria, France
Feature Narrative Competition

The Third Murder | Sandome No Satsujin

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 124 min
Directed by: Hirokazu Kore-eda
Country: Japan
Feature Narrative Competition

Volubilis

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 106 min
Directed by: Faouzi Bensaïdi
Country: Morocco, France
Feature Documentary Competition

“ 17 ”

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 73 min
Directed by: Widad Shafakoj
Country: Jordan
Feature Documentary Competition

Brimstone and Glory

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 67 min
Directed by: Viktor Jakovleski
Country: U.S.A.
Feature Documentary Competition

I Have a Picture «Film No. 1001 In The Life Of The Oldest Extra In The World»

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 75 min
Directed by: Mohamed Zedan
Country: Egypt
Feature Documentary Competition

In Praise of Nothing

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 78 min
Directed by: Boris Mitić
Country: Serbia
Feature Documentary Competition

Mrs. Fang

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 86 min
Directed by: Wang Bing
Country: France, China, Germany
Feature Documentary Competition

Of Sheep and Men

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 78 min
Directed by: Karim Sayad
Country: Switzerland
Feature Documentary Competition

Rue De La Victoire

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 65 min
Directed by: Frédérique Cournoyer Lessard
Country: Canada
Feature Documentary Competition

Soufra

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 68 min
Directed by: Thomas Morgan
Country: U.S.A., Lebanon, Singapore
Feature Documentary Competition

The Wild Frontier

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 225 min
Directed by: Nicolas Klotz, Elisabeth Perceval
Country: France
Feature Documentary Competition

Wonders of the Sea

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 82 min
Directed by: Jean-Michel Cousteau, Jean- Jacques Mantello
Country: France
Short Films Competition

The Favor | Le Service

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 9 min
Directed by: Geneviève Sauvé
Country: Canada
Short Films Competition

A Gentle Night | Xiao Cheng Er Yue

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Qiu Yang
Country: China
Short Films Competition

Baghdad Photographer

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 3 min
Directed by: Majd Hameed
Country: Iraq
Short Films Competition

Cheers to the Newlyweds | ¡Que vivan los novios!

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 13 min
Directed by: Violeta Monserrat Larqué
Country: Mexico
Short Films Competition

Give Up The Ghost

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 13 min
Directed by: Marian Mathias
Country: U.S.A.
Short Films Competition

Hiwa

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Jacqueline Lentzou
Country: Greece
Short Films Competition

Inside The Wardrode | Dans l'armoire

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 28 min
Directed by: Sébastien Carfora
Country: France
Short Films Competition

Impression

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Joseph Simmons
Country: United Kingdom
Short Films Competition

Léo

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 15 min
Directed by: Julian Alexander
Country: United Kingdom
Short Films Competition

Littel Soldiers | Petits Soldats

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 18 min
Directed by: Julien Magnan
Country: France
Short Films Competition

Mama Bobo

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 17 min
Directed by: Robin Andelfinger, Ibrahima Seydi
Country: France, Belgium, Senegal
Short Films Competition

Merry-Go-Round | Lalay-Balalay

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 13 min
Directed by: Ruslan Bratov
Country: Russia
Short Films Competition

My Festival

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 8 min
Directed by: Jaylan Auf
Country: Egypt
Short Films Competition

Nada

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 27 min
Directed by: Adel Yehia
Country: Egypt
Short Films Competition

Newton's Third Law

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 11 min
Directed by: Nour AlSoliman
Country: Jordan, Syria, Egypt
Short Films Competition

Nightshade | Nachtschade

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 13 min
Directed by: Shady El-Hamus
Country: Netherlands
Short Films Competition

Punchline

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 8 min
Directed by: Christophe M. Saber
Country: Switzerland
Short Films Competition

Red Crayon

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 7 min
Directed by: Charlotte Carroll
Country: United Kingdom
Special Presentations

The Putin Interviews

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 4x58 min
Directed by: Oliver Stone
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

The Brawler | Mukkabaaz

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 145 min
Directed by: Anurag Kashyap
Country:
Official Selection out of Competition

Chasing Coral

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 91 min
Directed by: Jeff Orlowski
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

Closeness | Tesnota

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 118 min
Directed by: Kantemir Balagov
Country: Russia
Official Selection out of Competition

Dabka (Into the Fire)

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 117 min
Directed by: Brian Buckley
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

Félicité

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 123 min
Directed by: Alain Gomis
Country: France, Germany, Senegal, Belgium, Lebanon
Official Selection out of Competition

First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 135 min
Directed by: Angelina Jolie
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

The Florida Project

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 115 min
Directed by: Sean Baker
Country: United Kingdom
Official Selection out of Competition

Grace Jones: Bloodlight and Bami

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 115 min
Directed by: Sophie Fiennes
Country: Ireland, United Kingdom
Official Selection out of Competition

Loving Vincent

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Hugh Welchman, Dorota Kobiela
Country: United Kingdom, Poland
Official Selection out of Competition

Lucky

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 88 min
Directed by: John Carroll Lynch
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

Mark Felt: The Man Who Brought Down the White House

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Peter Landesman
Country: U.S.A.
Official Selection out of Competition

Manifesto

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Julian Rosefeldt
Country: Germany
Official Selection out of Competition

Redoutable

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 107 min
Directed by: Michel Hazanavicius
Country: France
Official Selection out of Competition

Submergence

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 112 min
Directed by: Wim Wenders
Country: Germany, France, Spain
Official Selection out of Competition

The Square

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 142 min
Directed by: Ruben Östlund
Country: Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
Official Selection out of Competition

Three Peaks

Release Year: 2017
Runtime: 94 min
Directed by: Jan Zabeil
Country: Italy, Germany
Feature Documentary Competition

I Am Not Your Negro

Release Year: 2016
Runtime: 93 min
Directed by: Raoul Peck
Country: Belgium, France, Switzerland, U.S.A.
Special Presentations

Snowden

Release Year: 2016
Runtime: 134 min
Directed by: Oliver Stone
Country: U.S.A. , Germany
Special Presentations

CENTRAL STATION

Release Year: 1998
Runtime: 113 min
Directed by: Walter Salles
Country: Brazil, France
Special Presentations

The Emigrant

Release Year: 1994
Runtime: 129 min
Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Country: Egypt
Special Presentations

El Haimoune

Release Year: 1984
Runtime: 95 min
Directed by: Nacer Khemir
Country: Tunisia, France
Special Presentations

Caméra d'Afrique "Twenty Years of African"

Release Year: 1983
Runtime: 98 min
Directed by: Férid Boughedir
Country: Tunisia 
Special Presentations

Roma

Release Year: 1972
Runtime: 128 min
Directed by: Federico Fellini
Country: Italy, France
Special Presentations

THE SPIDER'S STRATAGEM

Release Year: 1970
Runtime: 100 min
Directed by: Bernardo Bertolucci
Country: Italy 
Special Presentations

THE WELL OF DEPRIVATION

Release Year: 1969
Runtime: 120 min
Directed by: Kamal El Sheikh
Country: Egypt
Special Presentations

STOLEN KISSES

Release Year: 1968
Runtime: 90 min
Directed by: François Truffaut
Country: France
Special Presentations

Persona

Release Year: 1966
Runtime: 85 min
Directed by: Ingmar Bergman
Country: Sweden
Special Presentations

Eight and A Half

Release Year: 1963
Runtime: 138 min
Directed by: Federico Fellini
Country: Italy, France
Special Presentations

Cairo Station

Release Year: 1958
Runtime: 80 min
Directed by: Youssef Chahine
Country: Egypt
Special Presentations

Wild Strawberries

Release Year: 1957
Runtime: 91 min
Directed by: Ingmar Bergman
Country: Sweden
Special Presentations

THE WHITE SHEIK

Release Year: 1952
Runtime: 86 min
Directed by: Federico Fellini
Country: Italy